COVID-related Employment Lawsuits Are on the Rise: What to Watch For and How to Avoid Them.
[…] If they struggle to come up with an answer or the answer is “I don’t want the employee working somewhere else” – then the agreement may not be considered reasonable and may not be enforced.

A non-solicitation agreement on the other hand is a promise not to interfere with the employer’s actual business by stealing their customers and employees. The non-solicitation is easier to enforce than a non-compete for several reasons. First, a non-solicitation agreement is NOT subject to MCL 445.774a because it does not “expressly prohibit[] an employee from engaging in employment or a line of business after termination of employment.” Thus, the statutory “reasonableness” requirements set forth above do not apply. Second, the non-solicitation by its nature is directly tied to legitimate competitive interests. There is little question that a business’s customers and employees are valuable assets.